Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the alchemybeautyacademy.com website and Alchemy Beauty Academy and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Alchemy Beauty Academy include alchemybeautyacademy.com and Alchemy Beauty Academy.  The Alchemy Beauty Academy website is an education site and includes news and information about the school’s programs and the Beauty and Wellness industry. By using the Alchemy Beauty Academy website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

California Residents
Residents of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, have the right to request from  companies  conducting  business  in  California,  a  list  of  all  third-parties  to  which  the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Except with respect to the limited exceptions described above, we do not share your Personal Information with any third-parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, you must send a request to the following address with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent by email. Send an email to info@alchemybeautyacademy.com.


Attn: Your California Privacy Rights

All requests sent must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. (Your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email. Please include your zip code for our own recordkeeping.) We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, notices that are illegible or do not have complete information.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Collection of your Personal Information
Alchemy Beauty Academy may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), such as your name, mailing address, age, phone numbers, e-mail address and programs of interest. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.   If you communicate to us by e-mail, we will record the e-mail address from which you send your message.  Any telephone calls to and from Alchemy Beauty Academy may be monitored and recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.  Alchemy Beauty Academy may get Personal Information from third-party  lead  vendors  when  you  voluntarily  provide  such  information  to  a  vendor  and request information about a Alchemy Beauty Academy educational program.

Non-personally identifiable information (“Aggregate Information”) about your computer hardware and software and online activity may be automatically collected by Alchemy Beauty Academy through the use of cookies, pixel tags, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, click-through URLs, and domain name tracking.  This information can include but is not limited to: your IP address, browser type, what web pages you visit and how often, domain name tracking, access times and referring website address.  If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to Alchemy Beauty Academy, some or all of the Aggregate Information may be linked to your Personal Information.

Use and Disclosure of User Information
Alchemy Beauty Academy  collects  and  uses  your  Personal  Information  and  Aggregate  Information (collectively “User Information”) to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Alchemy Beauty Academy may also use your User Information to inform you of other products or services available from Alchemy Beauty Academy and its affiliates.  Alchemy Beauty Academy may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

When you submit an application for enrollment online or request information about an educational program online you consent to receive further communications via telephone, mail, email, and/or texts regarding our products and services.

Alchemy Beauty Academy does not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information or its customer lists to third-parties. However, Alchemy Beauty Academy may share User Information with trusted partners hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including but not limited to, performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support, or arranging for deliveries.   Alchemy Beauty Academy may also share Aggregate Information with third-parties for advertising and promotional purposes.  We may also use third-party companies to assist in collection and analysis of data collected through the use of pixel tags.

Alchemy Beauty Academy may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, your Personal Information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third-party.

Alchemy Beauty Academy  may  keep  track  of  the  websites  and  pages  our  users  visit  within  Alchemy Beauty Academy, in order to determine whatAlchemy Beauty Academy services are the most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Alchemy Beauty Academy to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Alchemy Beauty Academy reserves the right to release account and User Information about you when Alchemy Beauty Academy believes, in its sole discretion, that such release is appropriate to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Alchemy Beauty Academy or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights, property or other interests of Alchemy Beauty Academy including those of our parent company, affiliates and shareholders, or others; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website(s); and (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Alchemy Beauty Academy, or the public.

Alchemy Beauty Academy reserves the right to transfer all User Information in its possession in the event Alchemy Beauty Academy  goes  through  a  business  transition,  such  as  a  merger,  being  acquired  by another company, or selling a portion of its assets.   Similarly, your User Information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a reorganization, reconstruction, liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.  Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

Use of Cookies
The Alchemy Beauty Academy website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time when you return to a specific page.  For example, if you personalize Alchemy Beauty Academy pages, or register with Alchemy Beauty Academy site or services, a cookie helps Alchemy Beauty Academy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  When you return to the same Alchemy Beauty Academy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Alchemy Beauty Academy features that you customized. We also use cookies to track our customer’s visit and help improve our web site’s functionality, navigation and performance.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.   Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Alchemy Beauty Academy services or websites you visit.

Use of Pixel Tags
Pixel tags (a.k.a. clear gifs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that allow us to monitor the use of the Website and to deliver banner advertisements to you about our products and services as you browse the Internet.  Pixel tags are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information.    Pixel tags generally work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page.   You cannot decline pixel tags; however, if you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.  In addition, we use pixel tags in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.   If you do not want to receive pixel tags you can opt-out of these emails or change the type of email you receive to text only.

User Disclosures
Please  keep  in  mind  that  if  you  directly  disclose  personally  identifiable  information  or personally sensitive data through Alchemy Beauty Academy’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.  Additionally, any personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data shared via any mobile application or on another website (such as Facebook, YouTube, Google+ or Twitter) may become public information that is shared and used by others. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, such as social media sites, massage boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions of mobile applications. You should exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas, especially your Location-Data, and be careful how you disclose your personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data. Content posted in public areas of our mobile applications and social media pages, including advice and opinions, represents the views and is the responsibility of those who post the content. We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted. If you have any questions or comments about any content on our mobile applications or social media pages please contact us at the address below.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR OWN VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN PUBLIC FORUMS.

Links To Third-Party Sites
The Alchemy Beauty Academy website may contain links to sites other than our own (“Third-Party Websites”). Third-Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as Alchemy Beauty Academy. We have no responsibility for Third-Party Websites and provide links to Third-Party Websites solely for your convenience.  The links to Third-Party Websites may be to advertisers, content providers  or  partners  who  may  use  our  logo  and/or  style  as  a  result  of  a  co-branding agreement.  Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.   Alchemy Beauty Academy does not control the content that appears on these sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that Alchemy Beauty Academy endorses or otherwise recommends Third-Parties Websites or their products or services offered. Alchemy Beauty Academy encourages you to review the privacy statements of any Third-Party Websites you choose to link to from Alchemy Beauty Academy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  Alchemy Beauty Academy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Alchemy Beauty Academy website.

Third-Party Vendors
Alchemy Beauty Academy contracts with third-party lead generation vendors that collect Personal Information from users who have requested information about a Alchemy Beauty Academy educational program (“Third-Party Vendors”).  The collection and use of information by Third-Party Vendors is governed by the privacy policies listed on the website where the information was submitted by the user.  Third-Party Vendors may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.   Please carefully review these third-party privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected, used and disclosed by these Third-Party Vendors.  Alchemy Beauty Academy may disclose enrollment information  and  statistics  to  any  Third-Party  Vendor  to  whom  a  user  has  disclosed  their Personal Information, for the purpose of evaluating the quality and efficacy of the Third-Party Vendor’s marketing efforts.

Security of your Personal Information
Alchemy Beauty Academy secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

However, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your submissions to the Website, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure.  It may be possible for third-parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Children Under Thirteen
Alchemy Beauty Academy does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information.   If the parent or guardian of a child under thirteen believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the address below and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional materials.  Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Alchemy Beauty Academy by contacting us here:

Students who are currently enrolled may not opt out of receiving communications from Alchemy Beauty Academy.

Changes to this Statement
Alchemy Beauty Academy will occasionally update this Statement of  Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback.  Alchemy Beauty Academy encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Alchemy Beauty Academy is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy please contact Alchemy Beauty Academy at:

Alchemy Beauty Academy

Email Address: info@alchemybeautyacademy.com
 

Effective Date as of September 13, 2020